Monday, October 25, 2010

I hate this week.

Yesterday was the 2nd anniv. of our 1st loss...or at least the day we found out there wasn't a heartbeat. And the end of the week marks the 1st anniv of the only other pregnancy we made it to see the heartbeat. I really hate October.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


OK, so we had to buy 2 new tires for it...but STILL!
You can see more pictures here.

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Making a little progress...

We picked up the trailer last Saturday and man is it in BAD SHAPE! I'm not sure what planet this guy is on but when you advertise something as having "NO LEAKS" it probably shouldn't have holes all the way around it and have a ceiling that is falling down from water damage. Just my opinion. But hey we didn't pay much for it and we wanted a "project" so it's all good.

The minute we got the thing parked on the side of the house I wanted to start cleaning it up a bit.

I tried to vacuum the Smurf blue astroturf but as I ran the vacuum cleaner over it more dirt was shooting out the front of the vacuum than was going into it. At that point I asked Dave if I could go ahead and pull some of the bad stuff out. He said SURE...SO I KINDA WENT A LITTLE CRAZY! LOL! I was pulling walls and carpet out and he was trying to keep up putting everything in trash bags. Oh man it was nasty! I need to go buy a GOOD respirator and bring home some safety goggles before I start working on the next round of demolition.

Oh and the best part. The guy had another trailer that was sitting under a tarp that we got to take a look at. It was in MUCH BETTER SHAPE. It's VERY CUTE, only has a small leak that will be easy to repair and he is going to let us have it FOR FREE! We will go and pick it up next weekend.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010


My deadbeat ho-dog of a brother just irritates me like no other person I know. And I've met some really annoying people in my time.

He's been married 4 times (we think, it's hard to keep track of the ones he actually marries). His first marriage lasted all of 2 weeks. Nice church wedding and all the fixins. He was screwing around on her and she left. Big shocker.

The next wife was really young. Barely 18. Got married because she was pregnant but she was pretty nice. They had a little girl which I don't get to see very much but she is a HOOT! Of course he was screwing around on that wife too.
Same scenario with the next two although this last one, Quatro, has managed to stick around despite being treated like sh** by him. But then again she is a royal pinched faced wench (and just like my mother which is downright creepy) so they are probably made for each other.

Ok, so back to why I'm feeling the need to rant about that dumbass.
His little girl is nothing more than a pawn, a bargining chip to him. She is the most adorable, fearless, outgoing little girl and he refuses to pay any of her daycare expenses just because he wants the Mother to drive over an hour each way so little J can attend school where HE lives and it's probably the worst school in the state. Over half of their Sr class didn't graduate last year! Yeah, that is where I would want my child to go to school! NOT!
I can't even count the times he has refused to return J to her Mother after his vistation is up JUST SO HE DOESN'T have to pay child support. Yeah, I've heard that crap come straight from him.

He pisses me off so much that I regularly have dreams of beating the crap out of him.

So I have made a decision.

Let him be a jackass.
Let him treat his little girl however he wants but I will do what I can to make sure there is money for her daycare expenses.
I will never EVERY understand why parents punish their children for their own poor choices in life.
How could you do that to this sweet little face?
It may not be a lot of money but I feel moved to start doing this. Much more productive than kicking his ass.

Friday, October 1, 2010

A new project....

We are driving to the middle of nowhere tomorrow morning to pick up our new old trailer. We've been using a teardrop for almost 2 years and love it but there ARE times that it would be nice to wake up in the middle of the night and have your own bathroom to use instead of

1.) having to find your shoes in the dark
2.) make sure you are appropriately dressed
3.) walk 1/4 mile to the bath house just to find that they are out of toilet paper
4.) walk 1/4 mile BACK to the trailer
5.) try to find the toilet paper in the dark while not waking up your spouse (can't do it)
6.) walk 1/4 mile to the bathhouse AGAIN
7.) walking to the trailer and realize it's 3 am and you chances of going back to sleep are slim

Yeah, you think I'm kidding dontcha. Nope. Done it more than once. ~sigh~

This little number is supposed to have a bathroom, a kitchenette and sleeps 5! I guess that is a bit of a step up. Dave and I are both excited about fixing the new addition up. We found it on craigslist and bought it sight unseen so I'm hoping its in almost as good a shape as the guy says.

Next project is a little piece of land near the lake...